Dog names starting with G

Real dog names that start with G, ranked by how many licensed and shelter pets have them.

Most popular

#NameDogsCatsAll pets
1Ginger1,1701761,352
2Gizmo91778995
3Gracie795122918
4Gus76370834
5George718154882
6Gigi63263695
7Gucci3366342
8Georgie29048340
9Georgia28225307
10Ghost27837316
11Goose26564333
12Grace23256288
13Goldie21323236
14Guinness1762178
15Gia16413177
16Gemma15619175
17Gypsy15120173
18Gunner1435148
19Gatsby14310153
20Greta14130172
21Griffin11916135
22Gabby11730147
23Ginny11624140
24Gordo1087117
25Gino975102
26Grizzly90292
27Gidget851499
28Graham8416100
29Gary8424108
30Gina81788
31Gio74478
32Golden70373
33Gertie701182
34Grayson702898
35Grover691180
36Gordon641478
37Goofy62466
38Gaia62769
39Goliath59362
40Gunther58866
41Gibson57764
42Gotti54054
43Gambit53256
44Gnocchi521567
45Gwen501161
46Gloria481362
47Gumbo47957
48Gabriel471360
49Gretchen461158
50Gonzalez45146

More names (150)

Still looking? Get hundreds more ideas by animal and style in the free pet name generator.
Open the name generator

Counts come from public open data: NYC Dog Licensing Dataset (NYC Open Data); Seattle Pet Licenses (public domain); Dogs of Cambridge (ODC PDDL); Licensed Dog and Cat Names, City of Toronto (Open Government Licence – Toronto); Hundenamen, Stadt Zürich (Open Data Zürich); Dog Registrations, City of Adelaide (CC BY 3.0 AU); Burnside Dog Registrations (CC BY 3.0 AU); City of Prospect Dog Registrations (CC BY 3.0 AU); Pet Licenses, City of Richmond; Animal Shelter Intake and Outcome, County of Sonoma; Austin Animal Center Outcomes (public domain). License records count registered pets; shelter records count animals that passed through a shelter (some names are given by staff). Pets that appear in several years of one dataset are counted once. Names are counted as written, so spelling variants are separate.