Dog names starting with E

Real dog names that start with E, ranked by how many licensed and shelter pets have them.

Most popular

#NameDogsCatsAll pets
1Ellie90183985
2Emma66582748
3Ella64368713
4Enzo40010411
5Eddie30049352
6Elvis25521278
7Echo25030283
8Elsa20051255
9Ernie19446240
10Evie18221203
11Eli15918177
12Eva15633189
13Eloise12722149
14Emmy12518143
15Emily11352166
16Eevee1129122
17Eleanor11027138
18Einstein9610107
19Elsie811192
20Edie77885
21Estrella75681
22Ebony7231103
23Ember7151123
24Eve691281
25Elle67673
26Edgar631983
27Earl613091
28Elliot60970
29Ethel571976
30Egypt55358
31Emmett53457
32Eddy53962
33Elmo531366
34Emmie47754
35Edith46753
36Ezra46753
37Elizabeth441156
38Esme441257
39Eliza432164
40Elly42143
41El40040
42Emi37340
43Etta36541
44Everest35844
45Elmer34640
46Ethan34842
47Eugene34943
48Ernest33539
49Esther32537
50Emerald321547

More names (82)

Still looking? Get hundreds more ideas by animal and style in the free pet name generator.
Open the name generator

Counts come from public open data: NYC Dog Licensing Dataset (NYC Open Data); Seattle Pet Licenses (public domain); Dogs of Cambridge (ODC PDDL); Licensed Dog and Cat Names, City of Toronto (Open Government Licence – Toronto); Hundenamen, Stadt Zürich (Open Data Zürich); Dog Registrations, City of Adelaide (CC BY 3.0 AU); Burnside Dog Registrations (CC BY 3.0 AU); City of Prospect Dog Registrations (CC BY 3.0 AU); Pet Licenses, City of Richmond; Animal Shelter Intake and Outcome, County of Sonoma; Austin Animal Center Outcomes (public domain). License records count registered pets; shelter records count animals that passed through a shelter (some names are given by staff). Pets that appear in several years of one dataset are counted once. Names are counted as written, so spelling variants are separate.